Is Gentle Stool Softener 100 mg Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Softgel: Docusate Sodium (100 mg). Purpose: Stool Softener Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: Edible Ink, FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 6, Gelatin, Glycerin, Medium-Chain Triglycerides (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Purified Water, Sorbian, Sorbitol.
Check Gentle Stool Softener 100 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gentle Stool Softener 100 mg Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gentle Stool Softener 100 mg Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


