Is Genuine Coconut Organic Coconut Chunks Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • organic coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly sweet coconut pieces deliver a pronounced tropical flavor with a chewy, fibrous texture. Consumers commonly report using them as snacks, baking additions, yogurt or cereal toppings, and salad mix-ins. Reviewers note consistent freshness, convenient resealable packaging, occasional size variability, and satisfactory value for everyday use and convenient portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut. Contains Coconut.

Check Genuine Coconut Organic Coconut Chunks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingCooking