Is Genuine Grass Fed Organic Bone Broth Protein Powder Collagen 16oz. Vanilla Flavor 28 Servings, Mixes Instantly, Gluten Free, Pasture Raised, 100% Sourced, Made in USA, NOT from Concentrate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bovine collagen peptides
  • grass fed organic beef bone broth powder
  • grass fed bovine collagen
  • organic free range chicken bone broth powder

bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Bovine Collagen, Grass Fed Organic Beef Bone Broth Powder, Organic Free Range Chicken Bone Broth Powder, Coconut Milk Powder, Coconut Oil Powder, Organic Vanilla Flavor Powder, Bovine Collagen Peptides, Sea Salt, Monkfruit, Contains Coconut

Check Genuine Grass Fed Organic Bone Broth Protein Powder Collagen 16oz. Vanilla Flavor 28 Servings, Mixes Instantly, Gluten Free, Pasture Raised, 100% Sourced, Made in USA, NOT from Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Genuine Grass Fed Organic Bone Broth Protein Powder Collagen 16oz. Vanilla Flavor 28 Servings, Mixes Instantly, Gluten Free, Pasture Raised, 100% Sourced, Made in USA, NOT from Concentrate is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal PrepSoup