Is Genuine Health Fermented Vegan Proteins Dark Chocolate Almond Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Fermented Pea Protein Isolate, Sesame Protein Concentrate, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Fermented Vegan Protein Blend (Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Quinoa Sprouts, Alfalfa Protein, Organic Spirulina, Mung Bean Sprouts, Isomalto-Oligosaccharides, Almond Butter, Organic Agave Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Crisp Rice (Organic Rice Flour, Organic Evaporated Can Juice, Salt, Calcium Carbonate), Chocolate Drops,(Organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa Pow
Check Genuine Health Fermented Vegan Proteins Dark Chocolate Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genuine Health Fermented Vegan Proteins Dark Chocolate Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Supplement · Powder


