Is Genuine Muscle Milk Brand Protein Powder Chocolate Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Calcium Sodium Caseinate (milk), Milk Protein Isolate, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Non-dairy Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Mono-and Diglycerides, Tocopherols), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Organic Oat Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Phosphate, Less Than 1% Of: Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Enzyme-modified Cocoa Butter, Lactoferrin (milk), Cholecalciferol, Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Genuine Muscle Milk Brand Protein Powder Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Genuine Muscle Milk Brand Protein Powder Chocolate Flavor is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie