Is Genuine Muscle Milk Zero Sugar Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Sodium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Less Than 1% Of: Resistant Maltodextrin (fibersol-2), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Citrate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Phosphate, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Genuine Muscle Milk Zero Sugar Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking