Is GEORGIA SWEET HEAT BBQ SAUCE, GEORGIA SWEET HEAT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-spicy barbecue sauce with thick, glossy texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used as a glaze, basting sauce, or dip for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled pork. Reviews often note balanced sweetness with mild heat and good glazing consistency; a minority describe it as overly sweet or insufficiently spicy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Dextrose, Molasses, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Spices (Includes Mustard Seed), Natural Flavors, Onion (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated), Caramel Color, Propylene Glycol Alginate, And Sodium Benzoate (Preservative).

Check GEORGIA SWEET HEAT BBQ SAUCE, GEORGIA SWEET HEAT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GEORGIA SWEET HEAT BBQ SAUCE, GEORGIA SWEET HEAT is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading