Is Gerber 2nd Foods Pear Cinnamon with Oatmeal Cereal 2 pk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
- riboflavin
- calcium phosphate
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peas, Apple and Pear Juices (Water, Apple and Pear Juice Concentrate), Water, Whole Grain Oat Flour (Contains Wheat), Cinnamon, Citric Acid, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Folic Acid.
Check Gerber 2nd Foods Pear Cinnamon with Oatmeal Cereal 2 pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber 2nd Foods Pear Cinnamon with Oatmeal Cereal 2 pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
Gerber 2nd Foods Pear Cinnamon with Oatmeal Cereal 2 pk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


