Is Gerber 2nd Foods Probiotic Oatmeal & Banana Baby Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b1
vitamin b2
riboflavin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flour, Banana Flakes, Potassium Phosphate, B, Lactis Cultures, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Iron (Electrolytic), Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12.

Check Gerber 2nd Foods Probiotic Oatmeal & Banana Baby Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gerber 2nd Foods Probiotic Oatmeal & Banana Baby Cereal is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalgreens

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
Breakfast