Is Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts, Truly Tropical Blend, Crawler (8+ Months) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lactic acid esters of mono-and-diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • gelatin

lactic acid esters of mono-and-diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butternut Squash Puree, Apple Puree, Banana Puree, White Grape Juice (Water, White, Grape Juice Concentrate), Mango Puree, Pineapple Puree, Tapioca Starch, Yellow Carrot Juice Concentrate (Color), Carrot Juice Concentrate, Less Than 1.5% Of: Gelatin, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono-And-Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate).

Check Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts, Truly Tropical Blend, Crawler (8+ Months) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gerber Fruit & Veggie Melts, Truly Tropical Blend, Crawler (8+ Months) is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go