Is Gerber Lil' Crunchies Baked Corn Snack, Vanilla Maple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM MEAL, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, VANILLA MAPLE SEASONING (SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, NATURAL VANILLA AND MAPLE FLAVORS, SALT), CALCIUM CARBONATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (ELECTROLYTIC), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE).

Check Gerber Lil' Crunchies Baked Corn Snack, Vanilla Maple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go