Is Gerber Lil' Crunchies Garden Tomato Baked Corn Snack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • alpha tocopheryl acetate

alpha tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor characterizes these baked puffs, which deliver a light, airy crunch that dissolves easily in the mouth. Commonly used as a toddler snack, reviewers mention portability, easy self-feeding, and suitability for teething, while some note occasional crumbling and small crumbs during handling and storage in daily routines.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Zesty Tomato Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Natural Oregano, Black Pepper, and Garlic Flavors, Paprika Extract Color), Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness). Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (Electrolytic), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate).

Check Gerber Lil' Crunchies Garden Tomato Baked Corn Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gerber Lil' Crunchies Garden Tomato Baked Corn Snack is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go