Is Gerber Puffs Blueberry Puffed Grain Snack 1.48 oz. Canister Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • natural blueberry vanilla flavor

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild blueberry flavor with an airy, melt-in-mouth texture, often served as a toddler self-feeding or on-the-go snack from a small canister. Caregivers commonly use it for finger-food practice. Reviewers report consistent child appeal, occasional crumbly mess, and some variability in flavor intensity across batches and occasional packaging durability concerns noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Dried Apple Puree, Natural Blueberry Vanilla Flavor (Includes Blueberry Juice Concentrate), Less than 1% of: Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (Electrolytic), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Niacinamide (a B Vitamin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride).

Check Gerber Puffs Blueberry Puffed Grain Snack 1.48 oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gerber Puffs Blueberry Puffed Grain Snack 1.48 oz. Canister is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go