Is Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • choline bitartrate
  • vitamin b1
  • natural strawberry apple flavor

choline bitartrate

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-apple flavored puffs offer a light, airy crunch that dissolves easily, designed for self-feeding and finger-food practice. Commonly used as a portable snack for toddlers, reviewers note consistent child acceptance, convenient packaging, and mess-free handling, while some mention occasional crumbling during transport and ease of portion control in small containers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Natural Strawberry Apple Flavor (Includes Strawberry Juice Concentrate and Acetic Acid), Dried Apple Puree, Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness), Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamins and Minerals: Choline Bitartrate, Iron (Electrolytic), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Niacinamide (a B Vitamin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride).

Check Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go