Is Gerber Yogurt Melts Strawberry -- 1 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured reduced fat milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored, bite-sized yogurt melts offer a crunchy, melt-in-mouth texture and are commonly used as toddler finger food, portable snacks, or self-feeding practice. Customer reviews frequently note that children enjoy the taste, packaging is convenient for travel, portions are small, and pieces can be crumbly or may melt in warm conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Nonfat Dry Milk, Tapioca Starch, Less than 1.5% of: Gelatin, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Colors, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin A Acetate.

Check Gerber Yogurt Melts Strawberry -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gerber Yogurt Melts Strawberry -- 1 oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go