Is Gerber Yogurt Melts Strawberry -- 1 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • lactic acid esters of mono

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored, bite-sized yogurt melts offer a crunchy, melt-in-mouth texture and are commonly used as toddler finger food, portable snacks, or self-feeding practice. Customer reviews frequently note that children enjoy the taste, packaging is convenient for travel, portions are small, and pieces can be crumbly or may melt in warm conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Nonfat Dry Milk, Tapioca Starch, Less than 1.5% of: Gelatin, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Colors, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin A Acetate.

Check Gerber Yogurt Melts Strawberry -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gerber Yogurt Melts Strawberry -- 1 oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go