Is Gerber Yogurt Melts Strawberry -- 1 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured reduced fat milk
  • vitamin a acetate
  • alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • lactic acid esters of mono

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored, bite-sized yogurt melts offer a crunchy, melt-in-mouth texture and are commonly used as toddler finger food, portable snacks, or self-feeding practice. Customer reviews frequently note that children enjoy the taste, packaging is convenient for travel, portions are small, and pieces can be crumbly or may melt in warm conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Nonfat Dry Milk, Tapioca Starch, Less than 1.5% of: Gelatin, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Colors, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin A Acetate.

Check Gerber Yogurt Melts Strawberry -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gerber Yogurt Melts Strawberry -- 1 oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go