Is Germ X Moisturizing Original Hand Sanitizer 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The 8 oz hand sanitizer is a clear gel with a faint medicinal taste and subtle scent; texture is smooth, quick-drying, slightly tacky before absorbing. Commonly used for on-the-go hygiene at home, work, travel. Reviews note moisturizing feel and fast absorption; occasional customer comments mention strong odor or packaging leaks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Ethyl Alcohol (62 %), Antiseptic. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Carbomer and/or Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Fragrance, Glycerin, Isopropyl Myristate, Tocopheryl Acetate.

Check Germ X Moisturizing Original Hand Sanitizer 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Germ X Moisturizing Original Hand Sanitizer 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go