Is German Chocolate Cake 3 Inch, 1 each Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- eggs
- milk
- egg yolk
- buttermilk
- heavy whipping cream
- unsalted butter
- riboflavin
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heavy Whipping Cream, Dark Chocolate (Sugsar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla), Buttermilk, Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Granulated Sugar, Brown Sugar, Unsalted Butter, Pecans, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract.
Check German Chocolate Cake 3 Inch, 1 each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open German Chocolate Cake 3 Inch, 1 each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
German Chocolate Cake 3 Inch, 1 each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


