Is GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE SPRINKLES Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- german chocolate cake pieces
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE PIECES [SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN FLAKES, COCONUT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60.
Check GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE SPRINKLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE SPRINKLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


