Is Germolene Antiseptic Cream 55g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyoxyethylene stearyl ethers
  • cetostearyl alcohol, light liquid paraffin, polyoxyethylene stearyl ethers, colours

polyoxyethylene stearyl ethers

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients (w/w): Phenol 1.2% and Chlorhexidine Digluconate 0.25%, Also contains: Cetostearyl Alcohol, Light Liquid Paraffin, Polyoxyethylene Stearyl Ethers, Colours (E124 and E110), Dimeticone, Methyl Salicylate and Water, Please see leaflet for further information

Check Germolene Antiseptic Cream 55g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Germolene Antiseptic Cream 55g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy