Is Gerrit, Gerrit's Bakery Stroopwafels Standup Bag 14.11oz (Caramel waffle) (2 pcs) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin/ e471
soya lecithin/ e471
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oils: Palm Oil/ Rapeseed Oil/ Sunflower Oil/ Coconut Oil, Invert Sugar, Barn Egg, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin/ E471, Caramel, Herbs And Spices: Cinnamon, Raising Agent: E500, Natural Flavour (Caramel), Acid: Citric Acid
Check Gerrit, Gerrit's Bakery Stroopwafels Standup Bag 14.11oz (Caramel waffle) (2 pcs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerrit, Gerrit's Bakery Stroopwafels Standup Bag 14.11oz (Caramel waffle) (2 pcs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Gerrit, Gerrit's Bakery Stroopwafels Standup Bag 14.11oz (Caramel waffle) (2 pcs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece, Pouch


