Is Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Dark Chocolate Raspberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA, MILK), SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), RASPBERRIES, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain: Egg, Peanut, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Dark Chocolate Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking