Is Gevalia Cafe At Home Cappuccino Specialty Coffee Beverage Blend Kit 5 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAPPUCCINO CREAMER PACKET INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. ESPRESSO PACKET INGREDIENTS: ARABICA COFFEE (SOLUBLE AND MICROGROUND).

Check Gevalia Cafe At Home Cappuccino Specialty Coffee Beverage Blend Kit 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gevalia Cafe At Home Cappuccino Specialty Coffee Beverage Blend Kit 5 Count is available at 3 retailers

KrogerShopRiteGiant Eagle

About this product

Beverage · Pack

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast