Is Gevalia Cafe At Home Cappuccino Specialty Coffee Beverage Blend Kit 5 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAPPUCCINO CREAMER PACKET INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. ESPRESSO PACKET INGREDIENTS: ARABICA COFFEE (SOLUBLE AND MICROGROUND).

Check Gevalia Cafe At Home Cappuccino Specialty Coffee Beverage Blend Kit 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gevalia Cafe At Home Cappuccino Specialty Coffee Beverage Blend Kit 5 Count is available at 3 retailers

KrogerShopRiteGiant Eagle

About this product

Beverage · Pack

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast