Is Gevalia Café at Home Instant Caramel Latte Coffee Kit, 5 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- skim milk
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Latte Creamer Packet: Sugar, Skim Milk, Cream, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavor,espresso Packet: Arabica Coffee (Soluble And Microground)
Check Gevalia Café at Home Instant Caramel Latte Coffee Kit, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gevalia Café at Home Instant Caramel Latte Coffee Kit, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Singles Mini I.D.s Caramel Macchiato - 24 Count
COFFEE MATE Caramel Latte Powder Coffee Creamer 15 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free Creamer
Nescafé Coffee Sachets Caramel Latte
Moccona Protein Caramel Latte Coffee Tin 168g
Kenco Iced Hot Salted Caramel Latte Instant Coffee Sachets x20
Where to buy
Gevalia Café at Home Instant Caramel Latte Coffee Kit, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Piece


