Is Gevalia Peppermint Mocha Latte K Cup Espresso Pods with Latte Froth Packets, Caffeinated, 6 ct - 5.95 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, cocoa

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

2% of natural and artificial flavor
contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, cocoa

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppermint Mocha Latte Froth Packet: Sugar, Skim Milk, Maltodextrin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali And Neutralizing Agent), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Modified Cornstarch, Sucralose (Sweetener), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Phosphate, Coffee: 100% Arabica Coffee

Check Gevalia Peppermint Mocha Latte K Cup Espresso Pods with Latte Froth Packets, Caffeinated, 6 ct - 5.95 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gevalia Peppermint Mocha Latte K Cup Espresso Pods with Latte Froth Packets, Caffeinated, 6 ct - 5.95 oz Box is available at 3 retailers

WalmartIGAAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Gevalia Peppermint Mocha Latte K Cup Espresso Pods with Latte Froth Packets, Caffeinated, 6 ct - 5.95 oz Box | Spoonful