Is Gezellig Cookies Vegan Original Caramel Filled Wafel Cookies (Vegan Stroopwafels) - Box of 16 Individually Wrapped Dutch Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour, Organic Fair Trade Sugar, Water, Oat Flour, Coconut Oil, Light Corn Syrup, Molasses, Canola Oil, Organic Egg Replacer (Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Baking Soda, Psyllium Husk Fiber), Wheat Bran, Kosher Salt, Organic Bourbon Vanilla, Sunflower Lecithin (Non-gmo), Baking Soda, Organic Cinnamon, Cream Of Tartar

Check Gezellig Cookies Vegan Original Caramel Filled Wafel Cookies (Vegan Stroopwafels) - Box of 16 Individually Wrapped Dutch Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gezellig Cookies Vegan Original Caramel Filled Wafel Cookies (Vegan Stroopwafels) - Box of 16 Individually Wrapped Dutch Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go