No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is GFB Pineapple Fritters Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple (70%) (pineapple, Sugar), Batter (30%) [water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch (1412), Maize Flour, Besan Flour, Potato Starch, Raising Agents (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Vegetable Gum (xanthan Gum)], Oil Blend (cottonseed, Rice Bran). Contains Crustaceans. It may also contain fish, Sulphites, Crustaceans and Soy.

Check GFB Pineapple Fritters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? GFB Pineapple Fritters | Spoonful