Is G.H. Cretors Chicago Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • salted butter
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese corn

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Corn [Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Salted Butter (Pasteurized Sweet Cream (Milk), Salt), Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Safflower, Corn and/or Canola), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda]; Cheese Corn [Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Safflower, Corn and/or Canola), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto, Lactic Acid]. Contains: Milk and Soy.

Check G.H. Cretors Chicago Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go