Is Ghiotti Salami Sliced Chorizo Extra Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork belly
  • pork meat
  • e120
  • e252

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Meat and Pork Belly (92%), Salt, Vegetable Protein, Spices, Dextrine, Vegetable Fiber, Sugar, Corn Starch, Emulsifiers (E451, E450), Antioxidant (E316), Preservative (E250, E252), Colouring (E120)

Check Ghiotti Salami Sliced Chorizo Extra against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghiotti Salami Sliced Chorizo Extra is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing