Is GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate chips

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS), EGGS, WATER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR.

Check GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GHIRARDELLI, BISTRO COLLECTION, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE DECADENCE BROWNIE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go