Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Semi-Sweet Chocolate - 4 Oz Vegan?

Description
Rich, moderately sweet flavor with subtle bitter notes and a smooth, glossy melt. Firm bar texture allows clean chopping and even melting for ganaches, sauces, brownies, cookies, and dipping. Reviewers commonly cite consistent quality and reliable melting performance, noting the convenient 4-ounce size for small-batch baking and easy storage options.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- milk
- unsweetened chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, moderately sweet flavor with subtle bitter notes and a smooth, glossy melt. Firm bar texture allows clean chopping and even melting for ganaches, sauces, brownies, cookies, and dipping. Reviewers commonly cite consistent quality and reliable melting performance, noting the convenient 4-ounce size for small-batch baking and easy storage options.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin, vanilla extract. May contain milk and tree nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Semi-Sweet Chocolate - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Semi-Sweet Chocolate - 4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium Semi-Sweet Chocolate - 4 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


