Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- gelatin
- cream
- whole milk powder
- pasteurized milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WATER, MILK FAT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITOL, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE - FOR COLOR, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, AND TBHQ - AS PRESERVATIVES, PEPPERMINT OIL, GELATIN.
Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE, ASSORTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


