Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT BROWNIE, SEA SALT BROWNIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk fat

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA - PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SEA SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VANILLA, VANILLIN - ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HAZELNUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT BROWNIE, SEA SALT BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitter
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go