Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Double Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa Mix - .85oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • sweet ground chocolate

sweet ground chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve hot cocoa delivers a rich, intense chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel that dissolves readily in hot beverages. Reviewers often note consistent sweetness, creamy texture, and convenient portioning, easy portability for travel, office or gifting; common uses include cozy evenings, quick treats, and beverage pairing or baking additions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Ground Chocolate And Cocoa (Sugar, Cocoa- Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla).

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Double Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa Mix - .85oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Double Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa Mix - .85oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Drinking