Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate, 7.45 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk fat
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean, Cottonseed), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Milk Fat, Freeze Dried Raspberry Powder, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Butter, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice - For Color, Vanilla, Potassium Sorbate - A, Peppermint Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Gelatin

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate, 7.45 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate, 7.45 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterFruityMintyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping