Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, GOURMET ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • hazelnuts
  • coconut

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, COCONUT, COTTON, RICEBRAN, SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER), ALMONDS, SKIM MILK POWDER, HAZELNUTS, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, COFFEE, WAFER (WHEAT, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE - AS A RAISING AGENT, SALT), SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, CARAMEL POWDER (WHEY, BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, VANILLIN - ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VANILLA, ORANGE OIL.

Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, GOURMET ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping