Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Sea Salt With 60% Cacao Dark Chocolate Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, deep dark chocolate with a pronounced salted finish, offering smooth, velvety melt and a firm snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used in baking and melting for sauces. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor, balanced saltiness, smooth texture, and reliable quality across purchases overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, deep dark chocolate with a pronounced salted finish, offering smooth, velvety melt and a firm snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used in baking and melting for sauces. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor, balanced saltiness, smooth texture, and reliable quality across purchases overall.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contain Soy. May Contain Milk And Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Sea Salt With 60% Cacao Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Sea Salt With 60% Cacao Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


