Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ghirardelli chocolate melting wafers candy making dipping dark 10 oz is a high-quality product made by Ghirardelli, a renowned brand known for their exceptional chocolate. These melting wafers are easy to use and require no tempering, making them convenient for any home baker. They are particularly great for creating delicious treats like dipped strawberries, pretzels, and cake pops. The wafers melt well and elevate the baking experience. People love using Ghirardelli melting wafers for their treats, appreciating the smooth texture and rich taste it brings to their creations.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- sorbitan tristearate
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ghirardelli chocolate melting wafers candy making dipping dark 10 oz is a high-quality product made by Ghirardelli, a renowned brand known for their exceptional chocolate. These melting wafers are easy to use and require no tempering, making them convenient for any home baker. They are particularly great for creating delicious treats like dipped strawberries, pretzels, and cake pops. The wafers melt well and elevate the baking experience. People love using Ghirardelli melting wafers for their treats, appreciating the smooth texture and rich taste it brings to their creations.
Ingredients
Sugar, palm and palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, cocoa processed with alkali, cocoa, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin, salt.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


