Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Milk Chocolate Caramel Duet Hearts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Heart-shaped confections deliver a smooth, creamy milk chocolate shell surrounding a gooey caramel center, offering a balance of sweet and buttery notes. Texture contrasts—silky exterior and chewy interior—make them suitable for sharing, gifting, dessert garnish, or casual snacking. Reviews commonly note rich flavor, premium melt, and occasional sweetness complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Unsweetened Chocolate, Palm Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, And Green Tea (to Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Milk Chocolate Caramel Duet Hearts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing