Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Peppermint Bark - Limited Edition Vegan?

Description
Ghirardelli Chocolate Peppermint Bark Limited Edition is a delightful treat that comes in a 12.7-ounce bag. Individually wrapped, these candies are perfect for setting out at a home holiday party or sharing with family and friends. Ghirardelli's commitment to quality is evident, as they only roast the heart of the cacao bean, resulting in the best chocolate. The squares and snowmen shapes make it easy to enjoy and share. Additionally, this candy can also be used as party favors. Overall, Ghirardelli Chocolate Peppermint Bark Limited Edition is a flavorful and festive option for the holiday season.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavor
- natural peppermint flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ghirardelli Chocolate Peppermint Bark Limited Edition is a delightful treat that comes in a 12.7-ounce bag. Individually wrapped, these candies are perfect for setting out at a home holiday party or sharing with family and friends. Ghirardelli's commitment to quality is evident, as they only roast the heart of the cacao bean, resulting in the best chocolate. The squares and snowmen shapes make it easy to enjoy and share. Additionally, this candy can also be used as party favors. Overall, Ghirardelli Chocolate Peppermint Bark Limited Edition is a flavorful and festive option for the holiday season.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Vanilla Extract, Corn Starch, Curcumin (color), Natural Flavor, Rice Syrup. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Peppermint Bark - Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Peppermint Bark - Limited Edition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Midnight Reverie 86% Cacao - 3.17 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Peppermint Bark - Limited Edition is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


