Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Premium Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, And Plum (to Preserve Freshness), Unsweetened Chocolate, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy. May Contain Milk.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Premium Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Premium Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Premium Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


