Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Sauce Premium Chocolate - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ghirardelli Chocolate Sauce is a premium chocolate product that comes in a 16 oz bottle. Made with real chocolate, this smooth and decadent sauce is perfect for ice cream sundaes, baked goods, and beverages like milkshakes. It is easy to drizzle and the bottle is designed for easy resealing and storage. However, it is important to note that microwaving the chocolate sauce is not recommended. Overall, Ghirardelli Chocolate Sauce is a high-quality product that is loved by many for its rich taste and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, water, invert cane sugar, cocoa powder, unsweetened chocolate, vanilla extract, salt, soy lecithin. May contain milk.

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Sauce Premium Chocolate - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Sauce Premium Chocolate - 16 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing