Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, DARK & SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

Description
Rich dark chocolate encases a soft sea-salted caramel center, offering a bittersweet cocoa profile with a salty accent. Texture contrasts smooth melt and chewy filling. Commonly eaten as individual treats, shared at gatherings, added to desserts, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note balanced flavor, satisfying portion size, occasional caramel variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich dark chocolate encases a soft sea-salted caramel center, offering a bittersweet cocoa profile with a salty accent. Texture contrasts smooth melt and chewy filling. Commonly eaten as individual treats, shared at gatherings, added to desserts, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note balanced flavor, satisfying portion size, occasional caramel variability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Water, Milk Fat, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbitol, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And Tbhq - Preservatives, Vanilla.
Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, DARK & SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, DARK & SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, DARK & SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


