Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Milk Chocolate Peppermint Brownie, 7.7 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
- whole milk powder
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Cocoa - Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Corn Syrup, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Red 40 Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Vanilla, Sodium Bicarbonate
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Milk Chocolate Peppermint Brownie, 7.7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Milk Chocolate Peppermint Brownie, 7.7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares, Milk Chocolate Peppermint Brownie, 7.7 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


