Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Supreme Brownie Mix, Includes Chocolate Syrup, 18.75 oz Box Dairy Free?

Description
This boxed brownie mix produces rich chocolate flavor and a dense, fudgy texture; the included chocolate syrup creates a glossy, extra-moist topping. Home bakers report consistent, quick results and commonly serve warm with ice cream or at gatherings. Reviewers often praise chocolate intensity while occasionally noting pronounced sweetness in reviews.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk derivatives
- lactose
milk derivatives
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This boxed brownie mix produces rich chocolate flavor and a dense, fudgy texture; the included chocolate syrup creates a glossy, extra-moist topping. Home bakers report consistent, quick results and commonly serve warm with ice cream or at gatherings. Reviewers often praise chocolate intensity while occasionally noting pronounced sweetness in reviews.
Ingredients
Brownie Mix Ingredients: Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Enzymes), Palm and Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Wheat Starch. Less than 2% of: Salt, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda. Chocolate Syrup Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Syrup, Lactose (Contains Milk Derivatives), High Maltose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Food Starch-Modified, Salt, Artificial Flavors, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate).
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Supreme Brownie Mix, Includes Chocolate Syrup, 18.75 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Supreme Brownie Mix, Includes Chocolate Syrup, 18.75 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Supreme Brownie Mix, Includes Chocolate Syrup, 18.75 oz Box is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


