Is GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SWEET GROUND CHOCOLATE AND COCOA Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin- an emulsifier
soy lecithin- an emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA- PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA.
Check GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SWEET GROUND CHOCOLATE AND COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SWEET GROUND CHOCOLATE AND COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Powder


