Is Ghirardelli Classic Collection Large Chocolate Gift Box - 10.64oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Water, Milk Fat, Butter (Cream, Salt), Freeze Dried Raspberry Powder, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juices - For Color, Vanilla, Potassium Sorbate, Peppermint Oil, Gelatin, Citric Acid And Tbhq - As Preservatives

Check Ghirardelli Classic Collection Large Chocolate Gift Box - 10.64oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Classic Collection Large Chocolate Gift Box - 10.64oz is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartMeijerAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking