Is Ghirardelli Dark Assorted Chocolate Squares XL Bag, 16.71 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Milk Fat, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Cocoa - Processed With Alkali, Vanillin Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbitol, Vanilla, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And Tbhq, Hazelnuts, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sunflower Oil

Check Ghirardelli Dark Assorted Chocolate Squares XL Bag, 16.71 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Dark Assorted Chocolate Squares XL Bag, 16.71 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking